Effective Date: May 1, 2017

Welcome to the website of Crafty Celts (“Crafty Celts”, “we”, “us” and/or “our”). This webpage is operated by Crafty Celts and has been created to provide information about our company and its content and shopping platform and related services to our visitors (“you”, “your”). This Privacy Policy sets forth Crafty Celts’ policy with respect to information including personally identifiable data (“Personal Data”) and other information that is collected from visitors to this website.

(1) Cookies for Functionality

We use “cookies” (small files placed on your hard drive) on certain pages of the website to help analyze our web page flow, customize our services, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. A few important things you should know about cookies are that:

  • We offer certain features that are only available through the use of cookies.
  • We use cookies to help identify you and maintain your signed-in status.
  • Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session.
  • You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although doing so will interfere with your use of the website shopping cart and checkout process.

(2) Cookies for Analytics

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

In addition to cookies that allow our shopping cart to function, cookies are also used for Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it.

Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page.

Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

(3) Personal Data

We require an email address to place an order. This email address is used only to contact you with information about the status of your order. We will never send you advertisements or other unrequested email. We will never, ever give your email address to a spammer or any third party. If you need to update the email address registered at our site, please email info@craftycelts.com.

The name and address that you supply when placing an order is used only for the processing of your order. Your contact information will never be distributed to any third parties or used for any purposes but the processing of your transaction. Your contact information is saved in our database so that you won’t have to re-enter it each time you place an order, but we will delete your contact information at your request. Email requests to info@craftycelts.com.

(4) Security

We will keep your Personal Data secure consistent with current industry standards. Security of your Personal Data is of utmost concern to us. Personal Data, once transmitted to us, will be stored on computers that only selected personnel and contractors have access to via password.

In addition, our certified SSL Certificate ensures safe, easy and convenient Internet shopping. Once an Internet user enters a secure area – where, for example, credit card information, e-mail address or other personal data is collected – the shopping site’s SSL certificate enables the browser and Web server to build a secure, encrypted connection. The SSL “handshake” process, which establishes the secure session, takes place discreetly behind the scenes, ensuring an uninterrupted shopping experience for the consumer. A “padlock” icon in the browser’s status bar and the https:// prefix in the URL are the only visible indications of a secure session in progress. (Premium Extended Validation Certificates also display a green address bar color when displaying a secured page.) The 256-Bit Encryption SSL certificate supports both industry-standard 128-bit (used by all banking infrastructures to safeguard sensitive data) and highgrade 256-bit SSL encryption to secure online transactions.

(5) Third-Party Payment Processor

We use a third party payment processor, PayPal, for all payments. In connection with the processing of such payments, we do not retain any financial information such as credit card numbers. Rather, all such information is provided directly to our third party processor, PayPal, whose use of your personal information is governed by their privacy policy.

(6) Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

You must be 13 years old to use CraftyCelts.com. Crafty Celts does not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any Personal Data on our website. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data on our website without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Data to Crafty Celts, please contact us via email at info@craftycelts.com, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

(7) Changes to Crafty Celts’ Privacy Policy

Crafty Celts’ business may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for us to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Crafty Celts reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time. If we do this, we will post the changes to this Privacy Policy on this page and will indicate at the top of this page the date these terms were last revised. We will also notify you in an email notification or through other reasonable means. Please review this policy periodically, and especially before you provide any Personal Data. Any such changes will become effective no earlier than fourteen (14) days after they are posted, except that changes addressing new functions of this website or changes made for legal reasons will be effective immediately. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date indicated above. Your continued use of this website after the date any such changes become effective constitutes your acceptance of the new Privacy Policy.